LISTEN: Green joins show, trades, captains, more
Fantasy
Tune in for another massive show ahead of round three.
Fantasy
Tune in for another massive show ahead of round three.
Brownlow Medallist Gerard Healy believes Adelaide should give more opportunities to young small forward Ned McHenry, adding he should seek another home if they don’t.
Speaking on SEN’s Sportsday with Kane Cornes, Healy sees the Bulldogs as a team in need of small forwards.
Healy: “I know I mention this a lot, but Ned McHenry to me is an AFL player and if he’s not playing regularly for Adelaide, he should find himself another spot.”
Cornes: “Agree. They’ve got a few similar types with McHenry, Murphy, Pedlar, Soligo, Rachele…”
Healy: “I think the Bulldogs could do with a Ned McHenry as another crumber. I know they’ve got Cody Weightman, but he’s more of a small full forward rather than a crumbing forward.”
McHenry has been named on the bench for the Crows ahead of their Friday night clash with Fremantle.
He injected some energy as the substitute against Geelong, picking up 11 disposals and seven marks.
Cornes can’t work out why Lachie Murphy continues to hold his place in this Adelaide side, despite his lack of scoreboard impact.
“Someone’s texted in calling me out for my criticism of Lachie Murphy this year – he just hasn’t had an impact,” Cornes said.
“He’s a small forward that doesn’t kick goals, Murphy.
“He’s had a total of 20 disposals and no goals in the first two games of the year. He’s just not in good form.
“Those are not the stats of a small forward worthy of keeping his spot in an underperforming team.
“He kicked nine goals in 2021, nine goals in 2022 and 12 goals in 2023. What small forward doesn’t kick goals but holds their spot in the side like this?”
Murphy was added to Adelaide’s leadership group for the 2024 season.
He has kicked 68 career goals from 100 games.
It’s one of the biggest games of the season but not for the reason everyone expected as Collingwood and Brisbane, last year’s Grand Finalists, square off while winless to begin Round 3.
The Lions (0-2, 86.6%) are coming off the bye after a disappointing start to the year, losing in the west to Fremantle and coughing up a 46-point lead against Carlton in Opening Round, which was their first defeat at the Gabba in 18 months.
The Magpies (0-3, 74.2%) are trying to avoid becoming the second reigning premier in V/AFL history to sit 0-4. Only the Collingwood side of 1959 has done it before, though notably, that team recovered to play finals.
Watch every game of every round this Toyota AFL Premiership Season LIVE with no ad-breaks during play on Kayo. New to Kayo? Start your free trial today >
THINK. IS THIS A BET YOU REALLY WANT TO PLACE? Set a deposit limit.
The match gets underway at 7:30pm AEDT from the Gabba.
Watch it live on Fox Footy (channel 504) and streaming on Kayo from 6:30pm AEDT.
LIVE MATCH REPORT
After managing Steele Sidebottom at selection, Magpies coach Craig McRae made another surprising call by leaving veteran Jack Crip as the substitute, giving Fin Macrae his first start since late 2022.
Brisbane opted for young dasher Kai Lohmann.
Follow Brisbane v Collingwood in our live blog!
Good evening, and welcome to a game that we have been waiting all week, all season and all summer for. It’s Brisbane and Collingwood together again, locking horns for the first time since the magnificent 2023 grand final.
But there’s a twist. Instead of this being a rematch of two of the league’s hottest teams, it’s a D-Day battle between two on the brink of crisis. Neither Brisbane or Collingwood have won a game this season, and the loser of this game will — externally anyway — have their flag chances dismissed.
It’s going to feel like a final at the Gabba tonight, such are the stakes for this game. Don’t miss a minute with me in the blog, as we enjoy one of the biggest games of the season so far.
The Blues will welcome back key defenders Jacob Weitering and Caleb Marchbank for their Good Friday clash against North Melbourne, while former Sun Elijah Hollands will make his club debut.
The Bombers have been bolstered by the return of Darcy Parish, Mason Redman and Jake Kelly. Elijah Tsatas and Alwyn Davey Jnr have been omitted alongside Peter Wright, who is serving a four-match ban.
Ross Lyon has turned to rookie Anthony Caminiti to cover the loss of Max King who will serve a one-match ban, while pick 33 in last year’s national draft, Angus Hastie, will get his first taste of the big stage.
Watch every game of every round this Toyota AFL Premiership Season LIVE with no ad-breaks during play on Kayo. New to Kayo? Start your free trial today >
THINK. IS THIS A BET YOU REALLY WANT TO PLACE? Set a deposit limit.
Jordon Butts will miss his side’s encounter with Fremantle after failing to overcome an ankle injury, while Sam Berry has also been omitted. James Borlase and Lachie Sholl are their replacements.
Demons father-son Taj Woewodin replaces the injured Steven May.
Jack Macrae, Rory Lobb, Taylor Duryea, James O’Donnell and Riley Garcia have all been named on the extended bench for the Bulldogs, who have lost Nick Coffield and Ed Richards to injury.
Andrew Gaff, Harvey Johnston and Jack Williams have been named on the extended bench for the Eagles.
Nathan Broad returns for the Tigers, who have added a further four names – Tyler Sonsie, Sam Naismith, Maurice Rioli and Tylar Young to their extended bench for their clash against the Swans.
Robbie Fox, Caleb Mitchell, Aaron Francis, Peter Ladhams and Jacob Konstanty have all been named on the extended bench and are in the running to replace Harry Cunningham (injury) and Sam Wicks for the Swans.
Swans to post record win against Tigers? | 00:33
Earlier, Steele Sidebottom and Oleg Markov lost their spots in Craig McRae’s side for Collingwood’s must-win Easter Thursday Grand Final rematch.
McRae spoke of being “loyal” at selection on Tuesday, but Sidebottom’s indifferent form over the opening three games of the season saw him managed for the game against Brisbane.
It follows Tom Mitchell being managed for Round 1. Meanwhile cult favourite defender Markov was omitted for the clash at the Gabba.
John Noble forced his way back into the Magpies side after his Round 2 omission, while Will Hoskin-Elliott returned after being managed for the loss to the Saints.
Pre-season signing Lachie Sullivan came into the 26-man squad for the first time, named as an emergency.
Off a bye Brisbane made three changes, one forced with Conor McKenna missing the clash through a hamstring injury.
Darcy Gardiner was omitted, despite being declared available following knee scans required after his halftime substitution from the loss to Fremantle. Jarryd Lyons was also omitted.
Superstar midfielder Lachie Neale, key back Jack Payne and second ruck Darcy Fort came into the side.
The squads for Hawthorn vs Geelong on Easter Monday are yet to be announced.
ROUND 3 TEAMS AND FIXTURE (All times AEDT)
BRISBANE LIONS v COLLINGWOOD
Thursday March 28, 7:30pm at the Gabba
LIONS
B: B.Starcevich, J.Payne, R.Lester
HB: D.Wilmot, H.Andrews – C, N.Answerth
C: J.Fletcher, Z.Bailey, J.Berry
HF: C.Cameron, E.Hipwood, H.McCluggage
F: C.Rayner, J.Daniher, D.Zorko
FOLL: O.McInerney, J.Dunkley, L.Neale
I/C: K.Lohmann, D.Robertson, C.Ah Chee, L.McCarthy, D.Fort
EMG: J.Lyons, J.Tunstill, D.Joyce
IN: J.Payne, L.Neale, D.Fort
OUT: D.Gardiner (Omitted), J.Lyons (Omitted), C.McKenna (Injured)
MAGPIES
B: B.Maynard, J.Howe, B.Frampton
HB: W.Hoskin-Elliott, I.Quaynor, D.Moore – C
C: N.Daicos, S.Pendlebury, J.Daicos
HF: P.Lipinski, L.Schultz, B.Mihocek
F: B.Hill, J.Elliott, B.McCreery
FOLL: M.Cox, J.De Goey, T.Mitchell
I/C: J.Noble, D.Cameron, F.Macrae, J.Crisp, R.McInnes
EMG: L.Sullivan, H.Harrison, O.Markov
IN: W.Hoskin-Elliott, J.Noble
OUT: O.Markov (Omitted), S.Sidebottom (Managed)
NORTH MELBOURNE v CARLTON
Friday March 29, 4:20pm at Marvel Stadium
KANGAROOS
B: L.McDonald – C, A.Corr, K.Dawson
HB: H.Sheezel, T.Pink, Z.Fisher
C: D.Stephens, L.Davies-Uniacke, C.McKercher
HF: C.Zurhaar, C.Coleman-Jones, C.Lazzaro
F: P.Curtis, N.Larkey, Z.Duursma
FOLL: T.Xerri, G.Wardlaw, J.Simpkin
I/C: D.Tucker, T.Powell, B.Scott, E.Ford, J.Stephenson
EMG: L.Shiels, B.Drury, H.Greenwood
No changes
BLUES
B: C.Marchbank, J.Weitering, Z.Williams
HB: A.Saad, M.McGovern, N.Newman
C: O.Hollands, P.Cripps – C, B.Acres
HF: M.Owies, H.McKay, M.Kennedy
F: E.Hollands, C.Curnow, L.Fogarty
FOLL: T.De Koning, A.Cerra, G.Hewett
I/C: J.Boyd, J.Carroll, M.Cottrell, O.Fantasia, C.Durdin
EMG: L.Young, M.Pittonet, J.Binns
IN: C.Marchbank, J.Weitering, E.Hollands
OUT: L.Young (Omitted), B.Kemp (Omitted), D.Cuningham (Injured)
FREMANTLE v ADELAIDE CROWS
Friday March 29, 7:30pm at Optus Stadium
DOCKERS
B: J.Aish, A.Pearce – C, J.Draper
HB: E.Hughes, L.Ryan, J.Clark
C: M.Johnson, N.Fyfe, H.Young
HF: M.Taberner, J.Treacy, S.Switkowski
F: T.Emmett, J.Amiss, M.Walters
FOLL: L.Jackson, C.Serong, A.Brayshaw
I/C: M.Frederick, J.Sharp, B.Banfield, J.O’Meara, B.Walker
EMG: C.Simpson, P.Voss, L.Reidy
No changes
CROWS
B: J.Worrell, J.Borlase, B.Smith
HB: M.Hinge, M.Keane, M.Michalanney
C: L.Sholl, J.Dawson – C, C.Jones
HF: J.Soligo, I.Rankine, J.Rachele
F: L.Pedlar, D.Fogarty, T.Walker
FOLL: R.O’Brien, R.Laird, M.Crouch
I/C: C.Burgess, B.Keays, L.Murphy, W.Milera, N.McHenry
EMG: L.Nankervis, S.Berry, E.Himmelberg
IN: J.Borlase, L.Sholl
OUT: S.Berry (Omitted), J.Butts (Injured)
ESSENDON v ST KILDA
Saturday March 30, 4:20pm at Marvel Stadium
BOMBERS
B: D.Heppell, B.McKay, N.Hind
HB: N.Martin, M.Redman, A.McGrath
C: X.Duursma, D.Parish, J.Kelly
HF: A.Perkins, K.Langford, J.Caldwell
F: J.Gresham, J.Stringer, B.Hobbs
FOLL: T.Goldstein, W.Setterfield, Z.Merrett – C
I/C: S.Draper, N.Cox, J.Laverde, S.Durham, J.Menzie
EMG: E.Tsatas, H.Jones, A.Davey Jnr
IN: M.Redman, D.Parish, J.Kelly
OUT: E.Tsatas (Omitted), P.Wright (Suspension), A.Davey Jnr (Omitted)
SAINTS
B: J.Battle, Z.Cordy, C.Wilkie
HB: R.Bonner, J.Sinclair, N.Wanganeen-Milera
C: R.Byrnes, S.Ross, B.Hill
HF: J.Higgins, D.Butler, M.Owens
F: D.Wilson, A.Caminiti, T.Membrey
FOLL: R.Marshall, J.Steele – C, M.Windhager
I/C: Z.Jones, L.Stocker, A.Hastie, M.Phillipou, C.Sharman
EMG: A.Schoenmaker, H.Garcia, T.Campbell
IN: D.Butler, A.Caminiti, A.Hastie
OUT: M.Wood (Injured), L.Henry (Injured), M.King (Suspension)
PORT ADELAIDE v MELBOURNE
Saturday March 30, 7:30pm at Adelaide Oval
POWER
B: R.Burton, E.Ratugolea, B.Zerk-Thatcher
HB: L.Jones, A.Aliir, D.Houston
C: M.Bergman, W.Drew, T.Boak
HF: D.Byrne-Jones, T.Marshall, C.Rozee – C
F: J.Finlayson, C.Dixon, W.Rioli
FOLL: I.Soldo, O.Wines, Z.Butters
I/C: K.Farrell, J.Mead, J.Burgoyne, F.Evans, J.McEntee
EMG: D.Williams, D.Visentini, T.McKenzie
IN: J.McEntee
OUT: D.Williams (Omitted)
DEMONS
B: J.McVee, J.Lever, B.Howes
HB: T.Rivers, T.McDonald, C.Salem
C: E.Langdon, C.Petracca, C.Windsor
HF: T.Sparrow, B.Fritsch, K.Pickett
F: A.Neal-Bullen, J.van Rooyen, K.Chandler
FOLL: M.Gawn – C, J.Viney, C.Oliver
I/C: J.Billings, M.Hore, H.Petty, T.Woewodin, B.Brown
EMG: B.Laurie, A.Tomlinson, T.Fullarton
IN: T.Woewodin
OUT: S.May (Injured)
WESTERN BULLDOGS v WEST COAST EAGLES
Sunday March 31, 1pm at Marvel Stadium
BULLDOGS
B: B.Dale, L.Jones, B.Williams
HB: L.Bramble, B.Khamis, J.Johannisen
C: H.Gallagher, A.Treloar, O.Baker
HF: R.Sanders, A.Naughton, C.Weightman
F: R.West, J.Ugle-Hagan, L.Vandermeer
FOLL: T.English, M.Bontempelli – C, T.Liberatore
I/C (FROM): C.Daniel, S.Darcy, T.Duryea, R.Garcia, R.Lobb, J.O’Donnell, C.Poulter
IN: T.Duryea, R.Garcia, R.Lobb, J.Macrae, J.O’Donnell
OUT: N.Coffield (Injured), E.Richards (Injured)
EAGLES
B: C.Jamieson, T.Barrass, T.Cole
HB: B.Hough, J.McGovern, J.Jones
C: L.Duggan – C, T.Kelly, J.Hunt
HF: H.Reid, J.Waterman, N.Long
F: J.Petruccelle, J.Darling, J.Cripps
FOLL: B.Williams, E.Yeo, R.Ginbey
I/C (FROM): A.Gaff, T.Brockman, L.Edwards, C.Chesser, H.Johnston, J.Williams, R.Maric
IN: A.Gaff, H.Johnston, J.Williams
OUT: Nil
RICHMOND v SYDNEY SWANS
Sunday March 31, 4pm at the MCG
TIGERS
B: D.Grimes, N.Broad, N.Vlastuin
HB: J.Short, T.Brown, D.Rioli
C: K.McIntosh, T.Taranto, M.Pickett
HF: S.Campbell, S.Bolton, R.Mansell
F: N.Balta, D.Martin, T.Lynch
FOLL: T.Nankervis – C, J.Ross, L.Baker
I/C (FROM): T.Sonsie, T.Dow, S.Banks, M.Rioli, M.Lefau, B.Miller, T.Young
IN: N.Broad, T.Sonsie, M.Rioli, S.Naismith, T.Young
OUT: J.Trezise (Injured), J.Clarke (Omitted)
SWANS
B: D.Rampe – C, T.McCartin, N.Blakey
HB: O.Florent, L.Melican, J.Lloyd
C: J.McInerney, Ch.Warner, E.Gulden
HF: H.McLean, L.McDonald, J.Jordon
F: W.Hayward, J.Amartey, T.Papley
FOLL: B.Grundy, I.Heeney, J.Rowbottom
I/C (FROM): M.Roberts, R.Fox, B.Campbell, Co.Warner, C.Mitchell, J.Konstanty, A.Francis
IN: R.Fox, C.Mitchell, P.Ladhams, J.Konstanty, A.Francis
OUT: H.Cunningham (Injured), S.Wicks (Omitted)
HAWTHORN v GEELONG
Monday April 1, 3:20pm at the MCG
HAWKS
tbc
CATS
tbc
CARLTON’S All-Australian defender Jacob Weitering will play his first game of the season, Melbourne has named sore backman Jake Lever and Essendon welcomes back key pair Darcy Parish and Mason Redman.
Western Bulldogs ball-magnet Jack Macrae is in the mix to make his 2024 debut, having been named on the extended bench for Sunday’s clash with West Coast, while St Kilda has added zippy forward Dan Butler and young tall Anthony Caminiti.
>> KEEP SCROLLING OR CLICK HERE TO SEE THE FULL TEAMS AND EMERGENCIES
The big selection news is at Ikon Park, where the Blues have named Weitering alongside fellow key back Caleb Marchbank, while former Sun Elijah Hollands will make his club debut after serving a two-match illicit drugs ban.
Lewis Young and Brodie Kemp make way in defence ahead of the clash against an unchanged North Melbourne on Good Friday.
Fremantle also goes in unchanged against Adelaide later on Friday, but the Crows have lost tall defender Jordon Butts to an ankle injury, while Lachie Sholl replaces Sam Berry in midfield.
Key pair Redman and Parish will bolster a Dons line-up looking to inflict St Kilda’s second loss of the season, with second-year midfielder Elijah Tsatas and forward Alwyn Davey jnr omitted against the Saints.
St Kilda pair Caminiti and Butler will be joined in the side by debutant Angus Hastie, a first-year medium defender from the Geelong Falcons.
Melbourne has picked Lever (knee) to face Port Adelaide after scans cleared the star interceptor of any structural damage, while first-round sub Taj Woewodin comes into the 23 in place of Steven May (ribs).
The Power have recalled pressure forward Jed McEntee in place of utility Dylan Williams.
In Sunday teams news, Macrae is in the Bulldogs squad for the first time this season after building form and fitness in the VFL, while West Coast has named veteran Andrew Gaff in its extended squad.
>> Win a $70K Toyota in AFL Fantasy! Sign up NOW
Defender Nathan Broad will return from a calf injury in Richmond’s clash against Sydney and key tall Tylar Young is in the mix to return from concussion suffered in round one.
North Melbourne v Carlton at Marvel Stadium, 4.20pm AEDT
NORTH MELBOURNE
In: Nil
Out: Nil
Last week’s sub: Eddie Ford
CARLTON
In: C.Marchbank, J.Weitering, E.Hollands
Out: L.Young (omitted), B.Kemp (omitted), D.Cuningham (calf)
R1 sub: Corey Durdin
Fremantle v Adelaide at Optus Stadium, 4.30pm AWST
FREMANTLE
In: Nil
Out: Nil
Last week’s sub: Jaeger O’Meara
ADELAIDE
In: J.Borlase, L.Sholl
Out: S.Berry (omitted), J.Butts (ankle)
Last week’s sub: Ned McHenry
Essendon v St Kilda at Marvel Stadium, 4.20pm AEDT
ESSENDON
In: M.Redman, D.Parish, J.Kelly
Out: E.Tsatas (omitted), P.Wright (suspension), A.Davey jnr (omitted)
Last week’s sub: Alwyn Davey jnr
ST KILDA
In: D.Butler, A.Caminiti, A.Hastie
Out: M.Wood (collarbone/concussion), L.Henry (hamstring), M.King (suspension)
Last week’s sub: Zak Jones
Port Adelaide v Melbourne at Adelaide Oval, 7pm ACDT
PORT ADELAIDE
In: J.McEntee
Out: D.Williams (omitted)
Last week’s sub: Dylan Williams
MELBOURNE
In: T.Woewodin
Out: S.May (ribs)
Last week’s sub: Marty Hore
Western Bulldogs v West Coast at Marvel Stadium, 1pm AEDT
WESTERN BULLDOGS
In: T.Duryea, R.Garcia, R.Lobb, J.Macrae, J.O’Donnell
Out: N.Coffield (shoulder), E.Richards (concussion)
Last week’s sub: Oskar Baker
WEST COAST
In: A.Gaff, H.Johnston, J.Williams
Out: Nil
Last week’s sub: Ryan Maric
Richmond v Sydney at the MCG, 4pm AEDT
RICHMOND
In: N.Broad, T.Sonsie, M.Rioli, S.Naismith, T.Young
Out: J.Trezise (ankle), J.Clarke (omitted)
Last week’s sub: Judson Clarke
SYDNEY
In: R.Fox, C.Mitchell, P.Ladhams, J.Konstanty, A.Francis
Out: H.Cunningham (concussion), S.Wicks (omitted)
Last week’s sub: Corey Warner
Hawthorn v Geelong at the MCG, 3.20pm AEDT
HAWTHORN
TBC on Sunday at 6.20pm AEDT
Last week’s sub: Jack Gunston
GEELONG
TBC on Sunday at 6.20pm AEDT
Last week’s sub: Mitch Knevitt